Student Advisors

Durham College is committed to student success. Academic advising is a comprehensive service that is aimed to guide students through their college experience. Student Advisors’ help students navigate through their studies by customizing academic plans to suit their individual needs. We work with the different support services to enhance the quality of students’ academic life.

These representatives help students to:

  • Identify career goals and make sound academic decisions
  • Develop academic plans to promote success in the event of failed subjects or low grade point average (GPA)
  • Make decisions regarding full-time/part-time studies
  • Review graduation requirements
  • Set up academic plans with individual students
  • Find equivalent credits
  • Transfer to another program or pathways to further education
  • Access other college services to support student success

Each academic school has a student advisor to facilitate academic success and help you to reach your full academic potential.

CENTRE FOR PROFESSIONAL AND PART-TIME LEARNING
Kelly McPhate
Oshawa Campus, Gordon Willey Building, Room A160
T: 905.721.2000 ext: 2084
E:
kelly.mcphate@durhamcollege.ca
Provides academic advising and assistance for students enrolled in programs and courses through Durham College’s Centre for Professional and Part-time Learning.  For a full list of programs and courses please visit www.durhamcollege.ca/ppl.
SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY & HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE
Gayle Anderson
Whitby campus, Centre for Food, Room 1-8BT: 905.721.2000 ext. 4144
E: gayle.anderson@durhamcollege.ca
HHS PROGRAMS:

  • Advanced Baking and Pastry Arts (ABAK)
  • Culinary Management (CMGT)
  • Culinary Skills (CSK)
  • Horticulture – Food & Farming (AAGR)
  • Hospitality – Hotel and Restaurant Operations Management (HROM)
  • Hospitality Skills (HSKL)
  • Horticulture Technician (HORT)
  • Special Events Management (SEMT)
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, IT & MANAGEMENT
Karen Anderson
Whitby campus, Room 1-8A
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 4166
E: karen.anderson@durhamcollege.ca
WHITBY CAMPUS PROGRAMS:

  • Human Resources Management (graduate certificate) (HURM)
  • Office Administration – Executive (OFEX)
  • Office Administration – General (OFAD)
  • Office Administration – Health Services (OFHS)
  • Office Administration – Health Services (fast-track) (OFHF)
Melissa Brown
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room C223
T: 905.721.2000 ext: 2268
E: melissa.brown@durhamcollege.ca
BUSINESS PROGRAMS:

  • Accounting – Business (ACCT)
  • Accounting – Business Administration (BACT)
  • Accounting – Business – Transfer to Ontario Tech Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) (ACTU)
  • Business Fundamentals (BFND)
  • Finance – Business (FINC)
  • Finance – Business Administration (BFNC)
  • Finance – Business – Transfer to Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) (FNTU)
  • Human Resources – Business (HRM)
  • Human Resources – Business Administration (BHRM)
  • Human Resources – Business – Transfer to Ontario Tech Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) (HRTU)
  • Supply Chain and Operations – Business (SCOP)
  • Supply Chain and Operations – Business – Transfer to Ontario Tech Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) (SCTU)
  • Supply Chain and Operations Management – Business Administration (BSOM)
Elizabeth Campbell
Oshawa Campus, Gordon Willey building, Room C223  
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2481
E: elizabeth.campbell@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Artificial Intelligence Analysis, Design and Implementation (graduate certificate) (AIDI)
  • Cosmetic Techniques and Management (CTMG)
  • Cybersecurity (graduate certificate) (ISCN)
  • Data Analytics for Business Decision Making (graduate certificate) (DATA)
  • Esport Business Management (graduate certificate) (ESBM)
  • Esthetician – Spa Management (ESMG)
  • International Business Management (graduate certificate) (INTB)
  • Project Management (graduate certificate) (PROM)
  • Sport Business Management (graduate certificate) (SBMT)
Heather Dunlop
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room C223
T: 905.721.2000 ext: 2151
E: heather.dunlop@durhamcollege.ca

IT & MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS

  • Computer Foundations (CFND)
  • Computer Programming (CPGM)
  • Computer Programming and Analysis (CPA)
  • Computer Systems Technician (CSTC)
  • Computer Systems Technology (CSTY)
  • Computer Systems Technician – Transfer to Ontario Tech Bachelor of Information Technology (Hons) (CSTU)
  • Library and Information Technician (LIBT)
  • Recreation and Leisure Services (RECL)
  • Sport Administration (SPAD)
  • Sport Management (SPMN)
Erin Smith
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room C223
T: 905.721.2000 ext: 6318
E: erin.smith@durhamcollege.ca

BUSINESS PROGRAMS

  • Entrepreneurship and Small Business – Business (BESB)
  • Entrepreneurship and Small Business – Business – Transfer to Ontario Tech Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) (BETU)
  • Marketing – Business (MRKG)
  • Marketing – Business Administration (BMKG)
  • Marketing – Business – Transfer to Ontario Tech Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) (MKTU)
SCHOOL OF HEALTH & COMMUNITY SERVICES
Sarah Edwards
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room SW106 L
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2589
E: Sarah.edwards@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Personal Support Worker (PSWK)
  • Practical Nursing (PNII)
  • Practical Nursing Flex Program (PNFL)
  • Dental Hygiene (DENT)
Melissa Bosomworth
E: melissa.bosomworth@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Developmental Services Worker (DSWK)
  • Dental Assisting (DAII)
  • Early Childhood Education (ECE)
Lisa West
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room
SW106 F
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2408
E: lisa.west@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Fitness and Health Promotion (FIT)
  • Occupational Therapist Assistant/Physiotherapist Assistant (OTPA)
  • Massage Therapy (MAST)
Karen Anderson
Whitby campus, Room 1-8A
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 4166
E: karen.anderson@durhamcollege.ca
WHITBY CAMPUS PROGRAMS:

  • Animal Care (ACAR)
  • Dental Reception and Administration (DRA)
  • Communicative Disorders Assistant (CDA)
Lisa Schultz
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room SW 106
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2288
E: Lisa.Schultz@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Child and Youth Care (CYCA)
  • Social Service Worker (SSWK)
  • Addictions and Mental Health (ADMH)
Joycelyn Kelly                                                  Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room SW 106
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2199
E: Joycelyn.kelly@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Critical Care Nursing (CCH)
SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY & HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE
Gayle Anderson
Whitby campus, Centre for Food, Room 1-8BT: 905.721.2000 ext. 4144
E: gayle.anderson@durhamcollege.ca
HHS PROGRAMS:

  • Advanced Baking and Pastry Arts (ABAK)
  • Culinary Management (CMGT)
  • Culinary Skills (CSK)
  • Horticulture – Food & Farming (AAGR)
  • Hospitality – Hotel and Restaurant Operations Management (HROM)
  • Hospitality Skills (HSKL)
  • Horticulture Technician (HORT)
  • Special Events Management (SEMT)
SCHOOL OF INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
Kim Sharpe
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room SW216
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2501
E: kim.sharpe@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • General Arts and Science – Business (GASB)
  • General Arts and Science – General Certificate (GASC)
  • General Arts and Science – Liberal Arts Ontario Tech Transfer (GAST)
  • General Arts and Science – Liberal Arts Ontario Tech Transfer – Forensic (GASF)
  • General Arts and Science – Science and Engineering Preparation (GASK)
  • General Arts and Science – Science and Engineering Preparation Ontario Tech Transfer (GASZ)
  • General Arts and Science – Trent Transfer (GASA)
  • Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas (PHSC)
  • Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas (online option) (PHSO)
  • Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees (PHSU)
  • Ontario Tech Transition Pathway (GASS)
  • General Education Electives (GNED)  and Communications Courses (College Wide)
SCHOOL OF JUSTICE & EMERGENCY SERVICES
Treina Kennington
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room F211
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2432
E: treina.kennington@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • 911 Emergency and Call Centre Communications (EMCC)
  • Paramedic (PPC)
  • Paramedic – Advanced Care (hybrid delivery graduate certificate) (PADV)
  • Police Foundations (POFD)
  • Pre-Service Firefighter Education & Training (PFET)
Stephanie Tufts
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building,
Room F211E
T: 905.721.2000 ext: 3695
E: stephanie.tufts@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Advanced Law Enforcement & Investigations
  • Court Support Services
  • Emergency Services Fundamentals
  • Fire & Life Safety Systems Technician
  • Law Clerk Advanced
  • Law Clerk Advanced – Fast Track
  • Mediation – Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Office Administration – Legal
  • Office Administration – Real Estate
  • Paralegal
  • Paralegal Graduate Certificate
  • Protection, Security & Investigations
  • Victimology
  • Youth Justice & Interventions
SCHOOL OF MEDIA, ART & DESIGN
Sherri Taylor
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room C237
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2181
E: sherri.taylor@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Advertising and Marketing Communications (AVMC)
  • Advertising – Digital Media Management
  • Animation – Digital Production (ADP)
  • Broadcasting – Radio and Contemporary Media (BRCM)
  • Contemporary Web Design (CWBD)
  • Interactive Media Design (IMDE)
  • Journalism – Mass Media (JOMM)
  • Music Business Administration/Management (MBAD/MBUS)
  • Public Relations (PUBL)
Kerry Doyle-Brownell
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room C237
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2474
E: kerry.doyle-brownell@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS:

  • Fine Arts – Advanced (FINE)
  • Foundations In Art & Design (FAD)
  • Game Art (GART)
  • Graphic Design (GDES)
  • Media Fundamentals (MFUN)
  • Photography (PHGR)
  • Video Production (VIPR)
SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Stephanie Thomson
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Room H140A
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 2383
E: stephanie.
thomson@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS AT OSHAWA CAMPUS:

  • Biotechnology – Advanced (BITY)
  • Biotechnology – Advanced (compressed, fast-track) (BTYF)
  • Chemical Engineering Technology (CHEM)
  • Chemical Engineering Technology (compressed, fast-track) (CHMF)
  • Chemical Lab Technician (CLBT)
  • Electronics Engineering Technician (ELTC)
  • Electronics Engineering Technology (ELTY)
  • Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology (EMTY)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician (METC)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician – Non-Destructive Evaluation (NDE)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician – Non-Destructive Evaluation (compressed, fast-track) (NDEF)
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology (METY)
  • Pharmaceutical and Food Science Technology (PHRM)
  • Pharmaceutical and Food Science Technology (compressed, fast-track) (PHMF)
Mary Sich-Kristof
Oshawa campus, Gordon Willey building, Office H 140H
Whitby campus, Office 176
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 6120/4248
E: Mary.Sich-Kristof@durhamcollege.ca
PROGRAMS AT WHITBY CAMPUS:

  • Architectural Technician (ARHC)
  • Architectural Technology (ARHY)
  • Civil Engineering Technician (CETC)
  • Civil Engineering Technology (CETY)

PROGRAMS AT OSHAWA CAMPUS:

  • Bachelor of Health Care Technology Management (Hons) (BCTM)
  • Biomedical Engineering Technology (BMTY)
  • Biomedical Engineering Technology (compressed, fast-track) (BMYF)
  • Environmental Technology (ENVT)
  • Environmental Technology (compressed, fast-track) (ENVF)
  • Water Quality Technician (WATR)

 

SCHOOL OF SKILLED TRADES, APPRENTICESHIP & RENEWABLE TECHNOLOGY
Jennifer Means
Whitby campus, Room 1-8C
T: 905.721.2000 ext. 4087
E: jennifer.means@durhamcollege.ca
POST-SECONDARY PROGRAMS:

  • Building Construction Technician (BDCT)
  • Crane Operation, Rigging and Construction Techniques (CORC)
  • Electrical Engineering Technician (EETN)
  • Electrical Techniques (ELEC)
  • Gas Technician 2 (GFIT)
  • Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Techniques (HVAC)
  • Motive Power Technician – Service Management (MPTN)
  • Mechanical Techniques – Elevating Devices (MTED)
  • Mechanical Techniques – Plumbing (MPLU)
  • Mechanical Technician – Millwright (MTMW)
  • Power Engineering Technician (PETC)
  • Renewable Energy Technician (RET)
  • Trades Fundamentals (TRDE)
  • Welding Engineering Technician (WETN)

APPRENTICESHIPS:

  • Automotive Service Technician (AUT)
  • Electrician – Construction and Maintenance (ECM)
  • Elevating Devices Mechanic (EDM)
  • Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) (IMM)
  • Mobile Crane Operator (Branch 1, 393A) (MCO)
  • Plumber (PLU)
  • Welder (WLD)